Commonwealth Electoral Division

Each CD has been allocated to the appropriate Commonwealth Electoral Division the boundaries of which are those as at the last redistribution (November 1977). In a few cases a small amount of approximation has been necessary where the boundary of the Commonwealth Electoral Division does not correspond with CD boundaries. In such cases each CD has been allocated to the Commonwealth Electoral Division in which the majority of the population and dwellings were enumerated.

The possible values that a Commonwealth Electoral Division code can take and their meanings are:

001 Adelaide (SA)
003 Balaclava (Vic)
004 Ballarat (Vic)
005 Banks (NSW)
006 Barker (SA)
007 Barton (NSW)
008 Bass (Tas)
009 Batman (Vic)
010 Bendigo (Vic)
011 Bennelong (NSW)
012 Berowra (NSW)
013 Blaxland (NSW)
014 Bonython (SA)
015 Boothby (SA)
016 Bowman (Qld)
017 Braddon (Tas)
018 Bradfleld (NSW)
019 Brisbane (Qld)
020 Bruce (Vic)
021 Burke (Vic)
022 Calare (NSW)
023 Canberra (ACT)
024 Canning (WA)
025 Capricornia (Qld)
026 Casey (Vic)
027 Chifley (NSW)
028 Chisholm (Vic)
029 Cook (NSW)
030 Corangamite (Vic)
031 Corio (Vic)
032 Cowper (NSW)
033 Cunningham (NSW)
034 Curtin (WA)
036 Darling Downs (Qld)
037 Dawson (Qld)
038 Deakin (Vic)
039 Denison (Tas)
040 Diamond Valley (Vic)
041 Eden-Monaro (NSW)
043 Farrer (NSW)
044 Fisher (Qld)
045 Flinders (Vic)
046 Forrest (WA)
047 Franklin (Tas)
048 Fraser (ACT)
049 Fremantle (WA)
050 Gellibrand (Vic)
051 Gippsland (Vic)
052 Grayndler (NSW)
053 Grey (SA)
054 Griffith (Qld)
055 Gwydir (NSW)
056 Hawker (SA)
057 Henty (Vic)
058 Herbert (Qld)
059 Higgins (Vic)
060 Hindmarsh (SA)
061 Holt (Vic)
062 Hotham (Vic)
063 Hughes (NSW)
064 Hume (NSW)
065 Hunter (NSW)
066 Indi (Vic)
067 Isaacs (Vic)
068 North Kalgoorlie (WA)
069 Kennedy (Qld)
070 Kingsford-Smith (NSW)
071 Kingston (SA)
072 Kooyong (Vic)
073 Lalor (Vic)
075 La Trobe (Vic)
076 Leichhardt (Qld)
077 Lilley (Qld)
078 Lowe (NSW)
079 Lyne (NSW)
080 Macarthur (NSW)
081 Mackellar (NSW)
083 Mallee (Vic)
084 Maranoa (Qld)
085 Maribyrnong (Vic)
086 McMillan (Vic)
087 Fadden (Qld)
088 Melbourne (Vic)
089 Melbourne Ports (Vic)
090 Mitchell (NSW)
091 Moore (WA)
092 Moreton (Qld)
093 Murray (Vic)
094 Newcastle (NSW)
095 New England (NSW)
096 Top End (NT)
096 Central Australia (NT)
097 North Sydney (NSW)
098 Oxley (Qld)
099 Parramatta (NSW)
100 Paterson (NSW)
101 Perth (WA)
102 Petrie (Qld)
103 Phillip (NSW)
104 Port Adelaide (SA)
105 Prospect (NSW)
106 Reid (NSW)
107 Richmond (NSW)
108 Riverina (NSW)
109 Robertson (NSW)
110 Ryan (Qld)
111 Scullin (Vic)
112 Shortland (NSW)
113 St George (NSW)
114 Stirling (WA)
115 Sturt (SA)
116 Swan (WA)
117 Sydney (NSW)
118 Tangney (WA)
119 Wakefield (SA)
120 Wannon (Vic)
121 Warringah (NSW)
122 Wentworth (NSW)
123 Werriwa (NSW)
124 Wide Bay (Qld)
125 Wills (Vic)
126 Wilmot (Tas)
128 Migratory (NSW)
129 Migratory (Vic)
130 Migratory (Qld)
131 Migratory (SA)
132 Migratory (WA)
133 Migratory (Tas)
134 Migratory (NT)
135 Dundas (NSW)
136 McPherson (Qld)
137 Lawson (NSW)

 

General Enquiries: ada@anu.edu.au
Web Enquiries: webmaster.ada@anu.edu.au